Image Collections / New Home Trends – New Zealand

2016 New Zealand Architecture Awards

Want to know more?

Contact us

This year 27 projects have been awarded for excellence in architecture and design at the New Zealand Architecture Awards.

advertisment

27 projects ranging from an idyllic garden room to a colourful cycle path have been awarded at this years New Zealand Architecture awards held in Wellington on Friday 11th November.

Christchurch architect Jasper van der Lingen lead the awards jury, accompanied by Auckland-based architects Michael O’Sullivan, Megan Edwards, and Andrew Maynard from melbourne. The jury visited 50 short listed buildings from the Bay of Islands all the way to Otago.

Four of the winning projects received special acknowledgement in the form of awards named for outstanding New Zealand architects.

A Full list of the winners and their titles are below.

SIR MILES WARREN AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE:

  • Annandale Farm, Banks Peninsula by Patterson Associates

JOHN SCOTT AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE:

  • #LightPathAKL/Canada Street Bridge, Auckland by Monk MacKenzie with GHD, Novare and LandLAB in association

SIR IAN ATHFIELD AWARD FOR HOUSING:

  • Zavos Corner, Wellington by Parsonson Architects

TED MCCOY AWARD FOR EDUCATION:

  • Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngāti Kahungunu o Te Wairoa, Wairoa by RTA Studio

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

  • Annandale Farm, Banks Peninsula by Patterson Associates
  • Aro Hā Retreat, Queenstown by Tennent Brown Architects
  • The APL Factory, Hamilton by Jasmax

EDUCATION CATEGORY:

  • St Cuthbert’s College Centennial Centre for Wellbeing, Auckland by Architectus and Architecture HDT in association
  • Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngāti Kahungunu o Te Wairoa, Wairoa by RTA Studio

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

  • St Andrew’s Church, Banks Peninsula (1960) by Hendry and Mitchener
  • New Zealand Settlement Company – Awaroa House, Takaka (1972) by Athfield Architects

HERITAGE CATEGORY:

  • Toku Toru Tapu Church, Gisborne by Architects 44
  • National War Memorial Projects, Wellington by Studio of Pacific Architecture

HOSPITALITY & RETAIL CATEGORY:

  • Fortieth & Hurstmere, Auckland by McKinney + Windeatt Architects

HOUSING CATEGORY:

  • Bramasole, Auckland by Herbst Architects
  • E-Type House, Auckland by RTA Studio
  • Fold House, Bay of Islands by Bossley Architects
  • Tom’s House, Queenstown by Anna-Marie Chin Architects
  • The Wanaka House, Wanaka by Lovell and O’Connell Architects
  • K Valley House, Coromandel by Herbst Architects

HOUSING – ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS CATEGORY:

  • Belmont Garden Room, Auckland by Mitchell & Stout Architects and Rachel Dodd in association

HOUSING – MULTI UNIT CATEGORY:

  • Mary Potter Apartments, Christchurch by Warren and Mahoney Architects
  • Zavos Corner, Wellington by Parsonson Architects

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

  • New Zealand Post House, Wellington by Jasmax
  • 141 Cambridge Terrace/Lane Neave, Christchurch by Jasmax
  • Zavos Corner, Wellington by Parsonson Architects

PLANNING & URBAN DESIGN CATEGORY:

  • #LightPathAKL/Canada Street Bridge, Auckland by Monk MacKenzie with GHD, Novare and LandLAB in association

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

  • Te Pātaka Kōrero o Te Hau Kapua - Devonport Library, Auckland by Athfield Architects
  • Christchurch Bus Interchange/Whakawhitinga Pahi, Christchurch by Architectus

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

  • Cardrona Hut, Central Otago by RTA Studio
  • Number 5, Waiheke Island by Architectus
  • Studio & Garden Room – Peters House, Auckland by Lynda Simmons

2016 NZIA GOLD MEDAL:

  • Roger Walker of Walker Architecture & Design

advertisment

Share your comments about this Collection0 Comments

You must be logged in to comment. Please Log in or Register.